See other templatesSee other templates

Background Information

Initially, the department was referred to as the Proffessional Studies Department, wherein students would be admitted from Form Four and Form Six. Students joining the college with an O'Level certificate would pursue a four year course while those joining the college with A'Level certificate pursued a three year course.

Then, the department only offered pedagogical courses to students admitted by other departments in the college. In 1988, the name of the department was changed from "Professional Studies Department" to "Education Department".

 


Currently, students pursue a one year programme. The minimum requirement for admission is a diploma in technical programme.

 The Education Department offers pedagogical courses to students in the following Departments;

  •  Business Education
  •  Mechanical Engineering
  •  Electrical Engineering
  •  Building and Civil Engineering
  •  Instructor Training
  •  Computer Studies
  •  Information Studies

 The main aim of the department is to equip students with pedagogical skills necessary for a competent teacher. Through the course, students gain an understanding of the nature of the learner and the learning environment, and the process of teaching and learning.

 The Education Department also offers Institutional Management course wherein students can specialize in either Clothing Technology or Foods and Beverage.

 

MRS. GILLIAN NDWIGA,

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT


Courses Offered

The following pedagogical courses are offered:

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term_4

Code

CourseName

Hrs

Code

CourseName

Hrs

Code

CourseName

Hrs

 

ED2110

History of Education

22

ED2142

Research Methods 2

11

ED2220

Guidance & Counseling

22

Teaching Practice

ED2120

Philosophy of Education

22

ED2310

General Methods

44

ED2420

Education Administration

33

ED2141

Research Methods 1

22

ED2230

Tests & Measurements

33

ED22 40

Comparative Education

11

ED2130

Sociology of Education

33

ED2210

Educational Psychology

44

 

Special Methods

24

ED2410

Curriculum Development

22

ED2320

Educational Technology

44

     

 Education department also houses Institutional Management Section which offers the following courses:

 

  1. Diploma in Technical Education ( Clothing Technology option)

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term_4

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

 

HE2551

Garment Design I

4

HE2552

Garment Design
II

4

HE2590

Project Design and Evaluation

8


Teaching

 Practice

HE2561

Clothing Construction I

3

HE2562

Clothing Construction II

3

HE2620

Special Methods

16

HE2540

Textiles

2

HE2610

Shopping Management

4

   

 

HE2580

Consumer Education

2

           

MP2411

Maths for IM

2

           

2. Diploma in Technical  Education ( Foods and B everage option )

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term_4

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

Code

CourseName

Hrs/wk

 

HE2510

Foods and Nutrition

2

HE2610

Shop Planning and Management

4

HE2590

Project Design and Evaluation

8


Teaching

 Practice

HE2530

Child Care

4

HE2520

Home Management

4

HE2620

Special Methods

16

HE2580

Consumer Education

2

HE2570

Housing and Furnishing

4

   

 

MP2411

Maths for IM

2

         

 


Staffs and Responsibility

Since Kenya Technical Teachers’ College is an institution for training technical teachers, the Education Department is charged with the duty of bringing this to fruition. Currently this is done by the strong team below:

1. Gillian Ndwiga - HOD
2. Phyllis Mbwiria –D\HOD
3. Pamela Arunga
4. Joyce Baraza
5. Sophia Bironga
6. Jean Stella Fundi 
7. Florence Kaibi
8. Ruth Gitonga
9. Susan Gichuhi 
10.Dido Halake 
11.Albert C. Kipnusu


13. Benedicto Mwancha 
14. Eunice Nyaga 
15. Robert Okinda 

17. Ruth K. Mburu 
18. Rosemary Wainaina
19. Catherine Musuku
20. Susan Ndebu
21. Balbina Simuyu


Office Staff

1. Ann Mbanda - Secretary

3. David Kiplagat - Media

2. Domitilla Nyakwaka – Office Assistant

4. Benedict Khayumbi - Media

 

HEADS OF SUBJECTS

NO

SUBJECT

SUJECT HEAD

1

History of Education

Mr. chesiro

2

Comparative Education

Mr. H. Dido

3

Sociology of Education

Mrs. Gitonga

4

Philosophy of Education

Mrs. Mburu

5

Curriculum Development

Ms. Fundi

6

General Methods

Mrs. Wainaina

7

Educational Administration

Mrs. Gichuhi

8

Educational Psychology

Ms. Mbwiria

9

Tests and Measurements

Mr. Mwancha

10

Foods and Nutrition

Mrs. B. Simiyu

11

Clothing Technology

Ms. Makokha

12

Research Methods

Mrs. Arunga

13

Special Methods

Mrs. Baraza

14

Guidance and Counseling

Mrs. Bironga

15

Education Technology

Mr. Okinda

HEADS OF SECTIONS

 

NO

SECTION

SECTION HEAD

1

Foundations

 Mrs. R. Mburu

2

Curriculum Development and Educational Administration

 Ms. J. S. Fundi

3

Educational Psychology and Guidance and Counseling

 Mrs. S. Bironga

4

Institutional Management

 Ms.S. Ndebu

5

Research Methods, Tests and Measurements

 Mrs. C. Musuku

6

General Methods and Educational Technology

 Mr. B. Mwancha